With a goalles draw in the Group L match between Lesotho and Sierra Leone in Maseru, the Super Eagles became the 17th qu

0
2

Don't forget to Share on Facebook


With a goalles draw in the Group L match between Lesotho and Sierra Leone in Maseru, the Super Eagles became the 17th qualifiers for the 2021 Africa Cup of Nations.
. 
This came an hour before Nigeria’s Paul Onuachu headed a stoppage-time winner to snatch a 1-0 matchday 5 victory in Benin Saturday. 
. 
Nigeria now have 11 points, Benin seven, Sierra Leone four and Lesotho three going into the final round of qualifiers Tuesday.
. 
While three-time African champions Nigeria host Lesotho in Lagos with only pride at stake, Cup of Nations qualification will be on the line when Sierra Leone confront Benin in Freetown.
. 
Full list of qualified nations:
Algeria
Burkina Faso
Cameroon
Comoros
Egypt
Equatorial Guinea
Gabon
Gambia
Ghana
Guinea
Ivory Coast
Mali
Morocco
Nigeria
Senegal
Tunisia
Zimbabwe

Contenders (16, for seven places):
Benin, Burundi, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Congo Brazzaville, Ethiopia, Guinea-Bissau, Madagascar, Malawi, Mauritania, Mozambique, Rwanda, Sierra Leone, South Africa, Sudan, Uganda
. 
Eliminated (14):
Angola, Botswana, Democratic Republic of Congo, Eswatini, Kenya, Lesotho, Libya, Namibia, Niger, Sao Tome e Principe, South Sudan, Tanzania, Togo, Zambia.
. 
Djibouti, Liberia, Mauritius and Seychelles were eliminated in a preliminary round and Eritrea and Somalia did not enter

Disqualified (1):
Chad
--
With a goalles draw in the Group L match between Lesotho and Sierra Leone in Maseru, the Super Eagles became the 17th qualifiers for the 2021 Africa Cup of Nations.
.
This came an hour before Nigeria’s Paul Onuachu headed a stoppage-time winner to snatch a 1-0 matchday 5 victory in Benin Saturday.
.
Nigeria now have 11 points, Benin seven, Sierra Leone four and Lesotho three going into the final round of qualifiers Tuesday.
.
While three-time African champions Nigeria host Lesotho in Lagos with only pride at stake, Cup of Nations qualification will be on the line when Sierra Leone confront Benin in Freetown.
.
Full list of qualified nations:
Algeria
Burkina Faso
Cameroon
Comoros
Egypt
Equatorial Guinea
Gabon
Gambia
Ghana
Guinea
Ivory Coast
Mali
Morocco
Nigeria
Senegal
Tunisia
Zimbabwe

Contenders (16, for seven places):
Benin, Burundi, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Congo Brazzaville, Ethiopia, Guinea-Bissau, Madagascar, Malawi, Mauritania, Mozambique, Rwanda, Sierra Leone, South Africa, Sudan, Uganda
.
Eliminated (14):
Angola, Botswana, Democratic Republic of Congo, Eswatini, Kenya, Lesotho, Libya, Namibia, Niger, Sao Tome e Principe, South Sudan, Tanzania, Togo, Zambia.
.
Djibouti, Liberia, Mauritius and Seychelles were eliminated in a preliminary round and Eritrea and Somalia did not enter

Disqualified (1):
Chad

#news





Visit Original Source link

Don't forget to Share on Facebook